TIBCO Web Site Privacy Policy

TIBCO Software Inc. ("TIBCO" "we" or "us") is committed to protecting our users' privacy. We feel it is important that you fully understand the terms and conditions under which we use the information we gather from you through the use of our Web sites, such as those located at URL www.tibco.com,  www.tibcommunity.com,  www.tibbr.com,  www.loyaltylab.com,  www.loyaltylibrary.com,  and developer.tibco.com (our "Sites") and tibbr® our mobile application (our “Mobile App”). Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") carefully to understand how we will use and protect your personal information. We will never share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Policy. Changes to this Policy will be announced on the home page of our Sites and Mobile App so please check back periodically.

TIBCO has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program covers only information collected through our Sites and does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software or through our support services behind our login. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@tibco.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, or to view TIBCO's certification, you can contact TRUSTe here.

TRUSTe European Safe Harbor certification

TIBCO complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. TIBCO has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, please visit http://export.gov/safeharbor

This Policy will explain the following regarding use of our Site:

  1. What information do we collect from you?

  2. With whom do we share your information?

  3. How may you update, correct, or delete your Personally Identifiable Information?

  4. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

  5. "Cookies" and other Tracking Technologies

  6. Children, Parental Consent, and Privacy

  7. You should carefully review privacy policies of any third party sites accessible from our Site.

  8. Contacting us about privacy questions or concerns

  9. Privacy Policy changes

 

1. What information do we collect from you?

In order to better provide you with services, our Site and Mobile App collects two types of information about its visitors: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We retain Personally Identifiable Information temporarily — only as long as it is necessary to carry out services for you and as described in our "Data Retention" policy below. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience while using our Site.

Personally Identifiable Information: Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that lets a site know the specifics of who you are, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information when needed to provide a service to you while on our Site or within our Mobile App. When you browse our Site, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously indicated that you wish TIBCO to remember your login and password. We don't automatically collect personal information, including your email address. We do log your Internet Protocol ("IP") address to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend there.

TIBCO collects Personally Identifiable Information when you register with TIBCO for a TIBCO account as a customer, potential customer, or guest user, when you use certain TIBCO products or services, when you register to attend a seminar or participate in an online forum, blog, or a voluntary survey, when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list (see "Choice/Opt-Out" below), when you submit an entry for promotions, or when you submit your personal information to TIBCO for any other reason. We use the Personally Identifiable Information that we collect to send you information that you have requested, respond to an inquiry, or to facilitate the features on the site as described above. From time to time, TIBCO receives personal information from business partners and vendors. TIBCO only uses such information if it has been collected in accordance with acceptable privacy practices consistent with this Policy.

When using our Mobile App we will provide you the option to add your location in conjunction with some features of the Mobile App such as adding your location to a post. We ask you to opt into providing us with your Geo-Location data each time you provide it.

Widgets

Our Site may from time to time utilize widgets, such as the “Share This” or “Add This” buttons or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with Widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Blog

If you use the blog on this site, you should be aware that any Personally Identifiable Information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of the blog, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personally Identifiable Information you choose to submit in the blog. To request removal of your Personally Identifiable Information from our blog or community forum, contact us at tibcommunity@tibco.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Access to certain TIBCO web pages requires a login and a password. The use of those web pages, and the information or programs downloadable from those sites, may be governed by a written agreement between your employer and TIBCO. Unless you request deletion of your personal information as specified below, your personal information may be retained by TIBCO to verify compliance with the agreement, log software licenses granted, to track software downloaded from those pages, or track usage of other applications available on those pages.

Email a Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our Site or Mobile App, or invite a colleague into your network, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Site. TIBCO does not store this information and uses it for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Data Retention

We will retain your information and Geo-Location data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at privacy@tibco.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: Non-Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon the pages that you access in our Site using various tracking technologies. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that you just came from, which URL you go next to, what browser you are using, and your IP address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse, and shop. We utilize this data to improve our Site and personalize your experience while on our Site. (See "Cookies" section below)

Communications from the Site

Special Offers and Updates
We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see the "Choice and Opt-out."

Newsletters
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the "Choice and Opt-out" section.

Push Notifications
When you sign up to use our Mobile App we will ask you if you wish to receive push notifications which will use to keep you updated on the activity that occurs within tibbr® . Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the "Choice and Opt-out" section.

Service-Related Announcements
We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account. Please see "Choice and Opt-out."

Customer Service
Based upon the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

 

2. With whom do we share your information?

Because TIBCO is a global company, your personal information may be shared with other TIBCO offices or subsidiaries around the world to provide the services that you have requested. All such entities are governed by this Privacy Policy or are bound by the appropriate confidentiality and data transfer agreements.

Your personal information is never shared outside TIBCO without your permission, except under conditions explained below. Inside TIBCO, data is stored in controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where TIBCO, its subsidiaries, affiliates, or agents are located.

TIBCO may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances: when we have your consent to share the information; we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested; we need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of TIBCO to provide a product or service to you such as a marketing partner, mapping service provider or Web analytics company (we will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose); or we want to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information we think you'd like to hear about either from us or from our business partners . We will also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our websites. We reserve the right to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Site.

Choice/Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your Personally Identifiable Information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at privacy@tibco.com.

If you wish to no longer receive the push notifications you have opted into, you may turn them off at the device level.

 

3. How may you update, correct, or delete your Personally Identifiable Information?

You may send us an email at replies@tibco.com, as applicable, to have Personally Identifiable Information that you have submitted to our Site or App changed or deleted. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival purposes. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

4. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

We employ industry-recognized information technology to protect the security of the information you submit to us. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our users is of utmost concern to us. Our secure servers protect this information using password protection and advanced encryption, and we may use firewall technology for additional protection. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number or Geo-Location information) on our site or through our Mobile App, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Furthermore, all of the user data we collect is protected against unauthorized access by physical security means.

We also encourage our partners and service providers to adopt and follow stringent consumer privacy policies.

 

5. "Cookies" and other Tracking Technologies

Like many other sites and mobile apps, our Site and Mobile App utilizes a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how our Site and Mobile App is used. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site or mobile app stores on your computer's hard drive or mobile device (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies were designed to help a Web site or mobile app recognize a user's browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. For example, cookies can securely store a user's password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site or mobile app has been visited, or keep track of past selections.

We use cookies for the limited purposes of enhancing your visit to our Site or Mobile App and to enable us to track and target the interests of our users. A cookie cannot be read by a Web site or Mobile App other than the one that set the cookie. No other company will have access to our cookies. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or device, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. Our cookies are not tied to Personally Identifiable Information.

Most browsers and devices are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie, or alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features on our Site if you choose not to accept cookies.

Some of the third party web-monitoring providers use cookies and Web beacons on our Site. We have no access to or control over these tracking technologies.

Flash LSOs

From time to time we may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences such as volume control, or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, go to: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118

 

6. Children, Parental Consent, and Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000, and imposes certain requirements on Web sites directed toward children under the age of 13 that collect information on those children, or on Web sites that know they are collecting Personally Identifiable Information on children under the age of 13. Our Site is not directed toward children under age 13. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under age 13. If we find out that we have collected information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information immediately.

 

7. You should carefully review privacy policies of any third party sites accessible from our Site

Other sites accessible through our Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Please be aware that our Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those Web sites linked to our Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these sites directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

 

8. Contacting us about privacy questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Site, or your dealings with our Site, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@tibco.com or you can write to us at:

TIBCO Software Inc.
Attention: Legal Department/Privacy Committee
3303 Hillview Avenue
Palo Alto, CA 94304

 

9. Privacy Policy changes

This Privacy Policy was last changed in October 2011. If we make changes to any terms or conditions of the Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted in this document so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it. Any change, modification, addition, or removal of portions of this Policy that are changes in a material way will be announced on the homepage(s) of our Site and Mobile App. Please be sure to check this page before proceeding to use our Site or Mobile App.

TRUSTe European Safe Harbor certification